Gibraltar Chronicle Logo
Sports

Basketball makes 18 fixture changes to final five weeks

As Gibraltar basketball start the last five weeks of the League calendar immediately after the Easter break a total of 18 amendments to the current fixture lists have been made.
The new fixture list is now by category, as follows:-

- MEN’S FIRST DIVISION -
- Wed 20 April, 1915 - Lincoln Bayside v Bavaria Blue Stars (trophy presentation)
The Bavaria Blue stars claimed the league title and will only need to show up for their matches to be crowned league champions.
-
- MEN’S SECOND DIVISION -
- Wed 20 April, 1915 - Shooting Stars v Europa Valmar Fusion
- Fri 22 April, 2000 - Lincoln Bayside Reserves v GibYellow Beasts
- Mon 25 April, 1915 - GibYellow Beasts v Bavaria Blue Stars Reserves
- Mon 25 April, 2100 - Europa Valmar Reserves v Shooting Stars
- Wed 27 April, 1915 - Lincoln Bayside Reserves v Shooting Stars
Wed 4 May, 1915 - Bavaria Blue Stars Reserves v Europa Valmar Reserves
- Wed 4 May, 1915 - Europa Valmar Fusion v GibYellow Creatures
- Fri 6 May, 2000 - GibYellow Beasts v GibYellow Creatures
- Mon 9 May, 1915 - Europa Valmar Reserves v Europa Valmar Fusion
- Mon 9 May, 2100 - Shooting Stars v GibYellow Beasts
- Mon 16 May, 2100 - GibYellow Cratures v Europa Valmar Reserves
- Wed 18 May, 1915 - Bavaria Blue Stars Reserves v Lincoln Bayside Reserves (presentation of trophies)

- UNDER 18 MEN -
- Tue 19 April, 2100 - Bavaria Blue Stars v Europa Valmar
- Tue 26 April, 1915 - Damex UDEA Soldiers v Lincoln Bayside
- Tue 3 May, 1915 - Europa Valmar v Damex UDEA Soldiers
- Tue 17 May, 1915 - Bavaria Blue Stars v Lincoln Bayside (presentation of trophies)

- UNDER 16 MEN -
- Thu 21 April, 1730 - Damex UDEA Soldiers v Bavaria Blue Stars
- Wed 27 April, 1915 - Bavaria Blue Stars v Lincoln Bayside
- Thu 5 May, 1730 - Europa Valmar v Damex UDEA Soldiers
- Mon 16 May, 1915 - Bavaria Blue Stars v Europa Valmar
- Mon 23 May, 1915 - Lincoln Bayside v Damex UDEA Soldiers (presentation of trophies. Presentation of trophies to Under 14 winners, Damex UDEA Soldiers, at half-time)
-
- UNDER 12 -
- Fri 22 April, 1600 - Wolves v Bears
- Fri 6 May, 1600 - Europa Valmar v Bavaria Blue Stars
- Sat 7 May, 1400 - Damex UDEA Soldiers v Wolves
- Sat 7 May, 1400 - Bears v Lincoln Bayside
- Sun 8 May, 1030 - Bears v Bavaria Blue Stars
- Sun 8 May, 1030 - Europa Valmar v Wolves
- Sun 15 May, 1030 - Lincoln Bayside v Wolves
- Sun 15 May, 1030 - Bears v Europa Valmar
- Fri 20 May, 1600 - Bavaria Blue Stars v Wolves
- Fri 20 May, 1600 - Damex UDEA Soldiers v Bears
- Sat 21 May, 1400 - Lincoln Bayside v Europa Valmar
Sun 22 May, 1030 - Europa Valmar v Damex UDEA Soldiers
Sun 22 May, 1030 - Bavaria Blue Stars v Lincoln Bayside
- Wed 25 May, 1915 - Bavaria Blue Stars v Damex UDEA Soldiers (presentation of trophies)

- SENIOR WOMEN -
- Tue 19 April, 1915 - Macaque Attack v Bavaria Blue Stars
- Tue 26 April, 2100 - U18 Select v Europa Valmar
- Tue 3 May, 2100 - U18 Select v Macaque Attack
- Tue 17 May, 2100 - Bavaria Blue Stars v Europa Valmar
- Fri 20 May, 2000 - Europa Valmar v Macaque Attack
- Tue 24 May, 2100 - Europa Valmar v Bavaria Blue Stars (presentation of trophies)

- UNDER 18 WOMEN -
- Thu 21 April, 1730 - Europa Valmar v Bavaria Blue Stars Pink
- Thu 5 May, 1730 - Bavaria Blue Stars Pink v Bavaria Blue Stars Blue
- Thu 19 May, 1730 - Bavaria Blue Stars Blue v Bavaria Blue Stars Pink
- Wed 25 May, 1915 - Europa Valmar v Bavaria Blue Stars Blue (presentation of trophies)

- UNDER 14 GIRLS -
- Fri 22 April, 1600 - Europa Valmar v Bavaria Blue Stars
- Fri 6 May, 1600 - Lincoln Bayside v Bavaria Blue Stars
- Wed 18 May, 1915 - Lincoln Bayside v Europa Valmar
- Sat 21 May, 1400 - Europa Valmar v Lincoln Bayside
- Tue 24 May, 1915 - Bavaria Blue Stars v Lincoln Bayside (presentation of trophies)
This are some of the most recent results in the league.
MEN’S FIRST DIVISION -
GibYellow Animals 79 - Lincoln Bayside 84;
Bavaria Blue Stars 65 - Europa Valmar 61;
GibYellow Animals 83 - Europa Valmar 90.

MEN’S SECOND DIVISION

Bavaria Blue Stars Reserves 77 - GibYellow Creatures 53
GibYellow Beasts 54 - Europa Valmar Reserves 75
Lincoln Bayside Reserves 76 - Europa Valmar Fusion 54
Europa Valmar Reserves 63 - Lincoln Bayside Reserves 61
Europa Valmar Fusion 53 - Bavaria Blue Stars Reserves 82
GibYellow Creatures 60 - Shooting Stars 51

UNDER 18 MEN

Lincoln Bayside 86 - Europa Valmar 53
Damex UDEA Soldiers 39 - Bavaria Blue Stars 62

UNDER 16 MEN

Lincoln Bayside 49 - Europa Valmar 43

UNDER 18 WOMEN
Bavaria Blue Stars Blue 40 - Europa Valmar 53

Most Read

Local News

Veterans restore Lord Airey’s Battery

Local News

Cyclist rescued in Upper Rock

Download The App On The iOS Store